Artikler  Video  Bilder   Events  Spots   Wiki
Annonse
Norsk English
Informasjonen er foreløpig bare tilgjengelig på engelsk!

Duane Peters

Duane Peters is a punk rock singer/songwriter and professional skateboarder.



Kommenter

Denne informasjonen er foreløpig bare tilgjengelig på engelsk!
Biography

Duane Peters was born June 12, 1961.


Skateboarding

His stance is regular.

Contests:

1981: 01 - Skate City Whittier Pro-Am vert

Sponsors:

???? - ????: Black Label
???? - ????: Vision
???? - ????: Silver Star Casting Company
???? - ????: PPS
???? - ????: OJ Wheels
???? - ????: Independent
???? - ????: Scullcandy
???? - ????: Jokers Skate Shop
???? - ????: HB Tattoo Vinyl Solution Grants
???? - ????: Grind For Life
???? - ????: Brixton
???? - ????: Salbaland

Tricks:

Duane Peters is credited with inventing several tricks.

1979: Indy Air
xxxx: Layback Grind
xxxx: Sweeper
xxxx: Invert Revert
xxxx: Acid Drop

He was also the first skater to do the loop of death with a crash pad, but broke his collarbone and was banned from doing it again, before he had a chance to film it without the crash pad.

Movies:

2003: Blackout
2005: Who Cares - The Duane Peters Story

Awards:

2003: Transworld Skateboardings Legend

Nicknames:

D. David Morin gave him the nickname Master of Disaster while announcing at a contest.


Music

Bands:

U.S. Bombs, Political Crap, Die Hunns, Duane Peters Gunfight, Exploding Fuckdolls, The Great Unwashed


Sources

1] Duane Peters Transworld Interview




Annonse

Relaterte artikler

Illustrasjonsbilde.
Duane Peters Juice Interview

Duane Peters Juice Interview

Illustrasjonsbilde.
SHoF 2015 Duane Peters Footage

2015 Skateboarding Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony of Duane Peters for the 1970s era two category.

Illustrasjonsbilde.
Duane Peters TransWorld Interview

Credited with introducing skateboarding to Punk Rock, Duane Peters was not only the first person to attempt the loop, he also invented a host of our staple tricks from the Indy air to the Disaster.


Illustrasjonsbilde.
Duane Peters Transworld Intervju

Transworld Skateboarding intervju med Duane Peters.

Illustrasjonsbilde.
Duane Peters With PPS

Pocket Pistol Skates has welcomed Duane Peters to their skateboarding team. Here is the welcome clip and some information.

Annonse

Kommentarer